GLIAC Releases 2016 Spring All-Academic Teams

GLIAC Releases 2016 Spring All-Academic Teams

BAY CITY, Mich.—The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) released its 2016 Spring Academic Teams Friday (June 10). 

Overall, the Storm had 51 student-athletes on the Academic Teams. 

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.5 or higher were named to the GLIAC All-Academic Excellence Team while student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.0-3.49 were named to the All-GLIAC Academic Team.  Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season and not a freshman.

Below are the student-athletes named to the All-Academic Teams:

All-Academic Excellence   GPA 3.5 and above
Student Athlete-Name Yr. Major
Baseball    
Wes Birchmeier So. Business Administration/Marketing
Tyler Bires 5th. MBA
Austin Bovenzi Jr. Business Administration
Cale Giddings Sr. Marketing
Rutger Luebke Sr. Business Administration
Lucas Raley Jr. Education
Connor Ryan Jr. Human Resources Management
     
Women's Golf    
Joan Graziano Jr. Sport Management/Accounting
Emily Long Jr. Business Administration/Marketing
     
Women's Lacrosse    
Kaci Asper So. Business Administration
Kayla Bohn Jr. Education
Alex Butler Jr. Psychology
Anastasia Crawford So. Legal Studies
Emma Miller Jr. Education
Breana Moser Jr. Psychology
     
Softball    
Arial Birtley So. Criminal Justice
Jennifer Doershuk So. Sport Management 
Nicole Grimmett Jr. Education/Mathematics
Savannah Karako So. Psychology
Marissa Rizzo So. Education/Mathematics
     
Men's Outdoor Track    
DJ Graham Jr. Sport Studies
Vincent Horning Jr. Education/Mathematics
James Ritt Sr. Business Administration/Marketing
Christopher Vogel Jr. Biology
     
Women's Outdoor Track    
Marie Hall Jr. Biology
Gina Henley So. Business Administration/Human Resources Management
Ariana Jorgensen 5th. MBA
Nadia Lee Jr. Political Science
Hailey Menix So. Psychology
Taylor Ritchie Sr. Business Administration/Accounting
Hailey VanHoy So. Accounting

All-Academic    GPA 3.0-3.49
Student Athlete-Name Yr. Major
Baseball    
Brian Bullock So. Marketing
Nico DiIanni Jr. International Business
Connor Fuller Sr. MBA
Tyler Kmitt Sr. Accounting
     
Men's Golf    
Nick Bubon Sr. Accounting
Ian Hardesty Jr. Finance
Derek Turocy Jr. Human Resources Management
     
Women's Lacrosse    
Katie Holden Sr. Entrepreneurship 
Mallory Quiggle Jr. Biology
Cecilia Spin So. Biology
     
Softball    
Elizabeth Karako Jr. Psychology
Kaylie Lewis So. Biology
Hannah Shevenell Jr. Biology
Kate-Lynn Urgo Sr. Sport Management
Darrian Yanek Jr. Biology
     
Men's Outdoor Track    
Alex Jolly Jr. Sport Studies
Kurtis Taylor Sr. Criminal Justice/Psychology
Shavon Thompson Sr. Human Resources Management
     
Women's Outdoor Track    
Hannah Brehm-Gutting So. Education/Psychology
Danielle Corbin Jr. Biology