49 Student Athletes Named to GLIAC Spring All-Academic Teams

49 Student Athletes Named to GLIAC Spring All-Academic Teams

Click Here for Full Release

BAY CITY, Mich.—The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) released its 2015 Spring All-Academic Teams Tuesday (June 2). 

Overall, the Storm had 49 student-athletes on the Academic Teams.

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.5 or higher were named to the GLIAC All-Academic Excellence Team while student-athletes with a cumulative GPA 3.0-3.49 were named to the All-GLIAC Academic Team.  Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.

Below are the student-athletes named to the All-Academic Teams:

All-Academic Excellence (3.5-4.0) 

Student Athlete-Name Yr. Major
Baseball    
Austin Bovenzi SO Business Administration
Rutger Luebke JR Business Administration
     
Softball    
Jessacca Gironda Grad Masters of Business Administration
Nicole Grimmett SO Adolescent/Young Adult Education & Mathematics (double major)
Dawn Ondercin Grad Masters of Business Administration
Morgan Studd JR Intervention Specialist
     
Women's Golf    
Joan Graziano SO Sport Management/Accounting (double major)
Emily Long SO Business Administration/Marketing (double major)
     
Men's Outdoor Track & Field    
DJ Graham SO Sport Studies
Vince Horning SO Adolescent/Young Adult Education & Mathematics (double major)
Chris Vogel SO Biology
     
Women's Outdoor Track & Field    
Shelby Carpenter JR Business Administration/Human Resource Management (double major)
Marie Hall SO Biology
Nadia Lee SO Political Science
Destiny Prusky SR Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist (double major)
Taylor Ritchie JR Business Administration/Accounting (double major)
     
Women's Lacrosse    
Emma Miller SO Intervention Specialist
Breana Moser SO Psychology

All-Academic (3.0-3.49)    
     
Student Athlete-Name           Yr. Major
Baseball    
Nicolas DiIanni SO International Business
Connor Fuller SR Criminal Justice
Russ Hogue SR Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Tyler Kmitt JR Accounting
Sean Mathews SR Sport Management/Business Administration (double major)
Brad Raley Grad Masters of Business Administration
Lucas Raley SO Intervention Specialist
Chris Tomshack SO Business Administration/Finance (double major)
Derek Turocy SO Human Resource Management
     
Softball    
Elizabeth Karako SO Biology
Hannah Shevenell SO Biology
Kate-Lynn Urgo JR Sport Management
Darrian Yanek SO Biology
     
Men's Golf    
Nick Bubon JR Accounting
Ian Hardesty SO Finance
     
Men's Outdoor Track & Field    
Conor Gordon SO Criminal Justice
Cody Graybeal JR Psychology
Brian Havrilla JR Business Administration
Alex Jolly SO Sport Studies
James Ritt JR Business Administration/Marketing (double major)
Kurtis Taylor JR Criminal Justice/Psychology (double major)
Shavon Thompson JR Human Resource Management
     
Women's Outdoor Track & Field    
Danielle Corbin SO Biology
Melanie Forget JR Early Childhood Education
Ariana Jorgensen SR Business Administration/Entrepreneurship (double major)
Emily Kotfis JR Accounting
Emily O'Bryan-Murino SO Psychology
     
Women's Lacrosse    
Kayla Bohn SO Adolescent/Young Adult Education
Samantha Gryba SR Communication
Katie Holden JR Entrepreneurship
Mallory Quiggle SO Biology